Arts students shine at Blues Awards

04 October 2017

Arts students have once again featured prominently at the Blues Awards.

The Blues Awards recognise students that excel in sports, the arts, or have made a valuable contribution as a leader in their community. This year's ceremony was held on Friday 29 September in the Pavilion on Old Government House lawn and 114 awards were presented.

Arts students who were presented with Blues Awards have showcased their abilities on national and international scales.

Debating

We had four members of the debating team wich placed first at the 2016 New Zealand Universities' Prepared Debating Championships and second at the New Zealand Impromptu Debating Championships: Kayla Grant, Lucy Harrison, Daniel Maier-Gant and Adita Vasudevan.

Service and leadership

Georgina Hitchcock was recognised for her volunteer work with the Royal Life Saving Society of New Zealand, Kat Poi for her national and international work in racial equity transformation, Urvashi Singh for her work as a senior advocate at AUSA Student Advice Hub and co-manager of the Equal Justice Project, and Anna Zam for being selected as the first 'New Zealand CEO for a month' as part of Adecco's Global CEO Challenge and one of the four directors for UN Youth's Global Development Tour.

Hockey

Pippa Hayward was recognised as a member of the Black Sticks hockey team who placed fourth at the 2016 Olympic Games and third in the 2017 FINTRO Hockey World League Semi-Final.

Karate

Litia Tuiburelevu was recognised for representing New Zealand at the 2016 Oceania Karate Championships in New Caledonia and winning bronze in the senior female individual kumite class.

Mooting

Andrew Taylor Grant represented New Zealand at the 2017 Phillip C Jessup International Law Moot Court Competition in Washington D.C. and was named overall best speaker at the competition.

Music composition

Kirsten Strom was recognised because her composition 'Ice' was selected for the New Zealand Symphony Orchestra's Todd Corporation Young Composers Award 2017 and the Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra's 'Our Voice' project.

Water polo

Sid Dymond was a member of the 2017 senior New Zealand water polo men's team which competed at the 2017 FINA World League Intercontinental Tournament in Australia.

Weightlifting

Charlotte Moss placed second in the U48kg category at the 2017 Australian International weightlifting competition, second in the U53kg category at the 2016 Olympic Weightlifting Nationals and was selected for the 2017 Olympic Weightlifting Oceania and Commonwealth Championships.

2017 Blues Awards winners